Contains natural Vitamin A acid (Retinoic acid) and in fact is the only vegetable oil to do so. Rosehip oil is a fantastic skin oil for irritated and scarred skin as well as for skin that shows signs of UV damage. It is rich in alpha linolenic acid and linoleic acid which both help to reduce pore size. Rosehip seed oil is a very emollient yet dry to very dry oil that is quickly absorbed by skin. Whilst rosehip seed oil is excellent for dry, mature and sensitive skin is less suitable for acne and blemished skin as it may aggravate this type of skin. Our rosehip seed oil is cold pressed, unrefined (filtered) and comes from an organic certified source in Chile where the roses grow wild. It is dark orange/light amber in colour.
- contains natural vitamin A, lycopene and beta carotene
- for irritated and scarred skin
- very high in Omegas 3,6 and 9
- reduces pore size
- an ideal oil for all skin types (except acne)
- from our organic cosmetics range
- bottled in Germany
To Use: apply 2 to 3 drops on clean skin, massage in well. For external use only. Can be used all over body and face. On infant face take care and use only 1 drop massaging the oil only into the affected treatment area - if in doubt perform a patch test and if no reaction occurs then the oil is safe to use.
This oil is organic certified (DE-ÖKO-037) by our supplier, cold pressed and filtered.
Use all oils and serums within 3 months of opening and keep in a cool and dark place (i.e. at room temperature and out of direct sunlight). Add a little vitamin E oil if you do not use the oil up within 3 months (this prevents it from going rancid and developing a fishy aroma which is due to the high omega acid content).
Net volume: 50 ml per bottle.
Ingredients: Rosa canina (seed) oil